Acheron WorldDocumentation

Zen: earning and spending

How much zen drops per monster at each level, how much the NPC pays, potion and ammo prices, repair cost and the reference income per level.

Zen is scarce on purpose: almost everything that comes in is from monster zen piles and NPC sales of junk, and what goes out is spent on repair, potions, Chaos Machine, VIP, travel and fees. The numbers below come from the game code. Currency overview at Zen.

Monster zen piles#

Each kill has a 30% chance to drop a zen pile. The expected value per kill is 0.01 × level² + 0.6 × level + 2; the pile itself ranges from 60% to 140% of expected ÷ 30%. Zen bonuses from equipment, VIP and guild apply only to the pile (not to sales).

10 rows
10918 – 428,100
201836 – 8416,200
302958 – 13526,100
404284 – 19637,800
6074148 – 34566,600
80114228 – 532102,600
100162324 – 756145,800
120218436 – 1,017196,200
130249498 – 1,162224,100
150317634 – 1,479285,300

NPC sale#

The NPC pays [(required level or item level) × 350 + durability × 5] × (1 + item level × 0.5) × (1 + 0.1 Luck + 0.1 Skill + 0.1 × option) × 0.09, and never more than 20% of the item shop price. The same applies to “sell all” and to auto-sell with a full inventory (which has no VIP bonus). Only Common and Uncommon are bought.

10 rows
Rapier929396911,940
Pad Armor103271,08111,830
Serpent Sword309613,17156,170
Robust Armor309613,17157,170
Lighting Sword591,8816,207174,000
Gru Hill Armor601,9136,314183,550
Sword of Destruction822,6208,648317,780
Black Dragon Armor902,8689,465376,610
Daybreak1153,66312,087593,890
Dark Soul Armor1223,87612,793659,435

Potions and ammo#

Fixed price, the same at any NPC. The +1 costs the same as the +0, and a bought potion fills the stack you already have in the inventory:

11 rows
Apple30
Small Healing Potion150
Small Mana Potion150
Healing Potion450
Mana Potion450
Large Healing Potion1,300
Large Mana Potion1,300
Antidote200
Town Portal Scroll2,500
Arrow+0: 300 · +1: 600 · +2: 900 · +3: 1,200
Bolt+0: 300 · +1: 600 · +2: 900 · +3: 1,200

Repair#

The cost follows the item value: 0.022 × (item price by its level)^0.8 × missing durability fraction. VIP gives a discount on the total. Cost of a full repair (from 0 to max) per piece:

10 rows
Rapier941182
Pad Armor1040181
Serpent Sword30139628
Robust Armor30141637
Lighting Sword593431,551
Gru Hill Armor603581,619
Sword of Destruction825552,511
Black Dragon Armor906362,876
Daybreak1159154,141
Dark Soul Armor1229954,502

Wear details at Durability and repair.

Reference income per level#

The economy was calibrated for the average player (900 kills per hour on a map of their level, selling the junk). Repair and potions should cost at most 15% of the income:

5 rows
108,10012,000 – 20,000≤ 3,000
3026,10035,000 – 60,000≤ 9,000
6066,60090,000 – 150,000≤ 22,500
100145,800220,000 – 380,000≤ 57,000
130224,100350,000 – 600,000≤ 90,000

Code reference: shared/src/economia.ts → ZEN_PILHA_CHANCE, zenPorAbate, zenDaPilha, valorVendaNpc, VENDA_FRACAO, PRECO_FIXO_LOJA, precoLoja, custoReparo, ALVO_RENDA_H · tools/dev/sim-economia.ts