Acheron WorldDocumentation

Kalima and Kundun

Seven floors opened by a Lost Map, a chain of portals to the end and the boss with 5 million health.

Kalima has no schedule. It is a set of seven dungeons that you open whenever you want, using a Lost Map, and whose final reward is the Kundun, the most iconic boss in MU.

The entry items#

Symbol of Kundun#

It drops from monsters. On its own it is useless: you need 5 Symbols of the same level in your inventory and use one of them. The five merge into 1 Lost Map.

If you have fewer than five, the game tells you how many are missing.

The Symbol level defines the floor of the Lost Map that comes out. A level 3 Symbol becomes a level 3 Lost Map, which opens Kalima 3.

Lost Map#

It is the key. When used, it opens a portal where you are standing.

The item is only consumed if the portal actually opens — if you are in a forbidden place, nothing is lost.

Lost Maps also drop from Boxes of Kundun. The Box of Kundun +5 gives a level 7 Lost Map, that is, a direct entry to Kalima 7, where the Kundun lives.

Where you can't open the portal#

  • in a safe zone;
  • on Icarus;
  • on any event map;
  • inside Kalima;
  • if you already have a portal open.

In other words: leave the city, go to any field and use the map there.

Level per floor#

FloorLevelLevel (MG, DL and RF)
Kalima 140 to 13020 to 110
Kalima 2131 to 180111 to 160
Kalima 3181 to 230161 to 210
Kalima 4231 to 280211 to 260
Kalima 5281 to 330261 to 310
Kalima 6331 to 349311 to 349
Kalima 7350 to 400350 to 400

You can only open the portal of a floor if your level reaches that floor. Below level 40 (or 20, for the three classes with the discount), Kalima is closed.

The portal#

RuleValue
Duration3 minutes
Entries5
Who can use ityou and your party — no one else sees the portal
Range2 tiles

When you enter, the whole party within 2 tiles enters with you, in a single action, and the portal closes. If a member enters alone, the portal only closes when it reaches five entries.

The portal disappears if you die, log out or change maps.

If you click Enter from far away, the character walks to the portal and enters on arrival.

The chain of Illusions#

This is the mechanic that makes Kalima worth it:

Killing an Illusion of Kundun on a floor from 1 to 6 opens, where it fell, a portal to the next floor.

That portal lasts 60 seconds and requires no level at all — only the killer and their party can use it.

In other words: with a level 1 Lost Map, a party can chain the descent all the way to Kalima 7 if it manages to kill one Illusion on each floor within one minute each.

The Illusions get tougher on every floor:

FloorLevelHealth
Kalima 1523,000
Kalima 2656,000
Kalima 38114,000
Kalima 410050,000
Kalima 5117100,000
Kalima 6140140,000

They take 3 hours to respawn at their native spots, so on a descent you usually get one chance per floor.

Kundun#

The boss is on Kalima 7, at position (26, 76).

Level147
Health5,000,000
Damage2,000 to 2,500
Defense1,500
Attackarea, range 15
Respawns12 hours after dying

The area attack with range 15 is the detail that kills groups: backing away a little doesn't help. Either you take the hit, or you stay completely out of its range. Besides the strike, he uses the skills of the original Kundun — come prepared for more than raw damage.

These are the base values: like every boss, Kundun is adaptive and comes back stronger if the server kills him too fast or with too few people (🐉 Bosses panel, Empowerment tab).

When you enter Kalima 7 the game tells you whether the Kundun is alive or how long until he comes back. The respawn time survives server restarts, so there is no point waiting for a restart.

The Kundun has no drop table of its own: he gives the normal monster drop and the major boss prize — the owner prize goes to the Gremory Case of whoever hit him the most (a party adds up its damage), with a daily limit per account, and anyone who dealt at least 10% of the damage gets the participation prize. The tables are in Bosses, invasions and events.

Death#

Dying in any Kalima sends you back to Lorencia, and you lose the portal you had opened. See death and resurrection.

How a descent is organized#

  1. Gather 5 Symbols of Kundun of the same level and merge them into a Lost Map — or get a Lost Map from a Box of Kundun.
  2. Form the party beforehand, with up to 5 players.
  3. Go to a field outside the city and all stay glued together — within 2 tiles of the map owner.
  4. Use the Lost Map and enter together.
  5. Inside, look for the Illusion of Kundun and focus everything on her: the portal to the next floor only lasts 60 seconds.
  6. Repeat until Kalima 7.

A direct alternative: save high-level Lost Maps to skip steps.